COvid Cure: Texting takes the humanity out of humanity!
[…] To: Larry Persily/Federal Coordinator
Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Project.

Dear Mr. Persily;

Now that Alaska's Governor Sean Parnell is trying to find an interest for Alaska's North Slope natural gas upon foreign markets, what does the "Export Limitation" clause of the "Alaskan Natural Gas Transportation Act" mean for "Exports" if requirements of any future contracts are greater than the now set limit of 1,000 Mcf/Day? As you may be well aware, the law as it stands reads:

15 U.S.C. § 719j: Export limitations
"Any exports of Alaska natural gas shall be subject to the requirements of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.] and section 103 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act [42 U.S.C.6212], except that in addition to the requirements of such Acts,before any Alaska natural gas in excess of 1,000 Mcf per day may be exported to any nation other than Canada or Mexico, the President must make and publish an express finding that